Pure allantoin is a non-toxic, tasteless, non-irritating, non-allergenic white crystal, or colorless crystalline powder. It can be dissolved in hot water, hot alcohol and dilute sodium hydroxide solution. Slightly soluble in water and alcohol at room temperature, but hardly soluble in organic solvents such as ether and chloroform. Mainly used in the three major fields of medicine, cosmetics and agriculture.
N Content %
Heavy metals mg/kg
Loss on drying %
Allantoin mainly used in the three major fields of medicine, cosmetics and agriculture
1. In medicine: Allantoin has the physiological functions of promoting cell growth, accelerating wound healing, and softening keratin.
2. In cosmetics: it has antiseptic, anti-corrosion and anti-oxidation effects, which can keep the skin hydrated, moisturized and soft. It is a special additive for cosmetics such as beauty salons.
3. In agriculture: Allantoin is an excellent plant growth regulator, can stimulate plant growth, has a significant yield increase effect on wheat, soybeans, etc., and has a solid fruit and early ripening effect.